Saturday, September 8, 2012

Reality check.

I'm going into my third week here in Belfast.

Well of course I've been very busy lately doing.. Nothing. Uh okay not really nothing, as I've had a meeting (to make it sound like some serious work lol) with the dearest Kak Dina, my housemate back in Leicester but now a doctor in Belfast. And also my only friend here (yezzz how sadzz sobzz) Fadzlin, going to the city wasting money riding the bus (because jalan kaki is too mainstream) etc but basically that's about it.

And I can't hep but miss Leicester a bit. A very little bit. Kinda. But not too much. But still miss it. Okay seriously wth?

Sooooo, to cure this longing heart towards the pretty little depressing Leicester back in England, I've decided to pay my university mailbox a visit. It's been long since I last heard from them, especially when I took off to Malaysia like nobody's business early summer.

And to my horror, here's what I found.



The. Rest. Of. Your. Vacation.

Yeah right.



You might not get what the timetable is saying, well I so totally understand, because me myself was like, wth? I thought we only have sekolah petang in second year, now what's with the AM (morning) session group activities whatnot?

My whole life was a lie.

Then came this.
Ummi was testing if she got my email right, and so she sent a message with a nice hint of sarcasm.


What do you mean revision? Did you not remember that I'm not in Leicester where my thick heavy dreadful books are? And that Adam is such a gifted child that he need not books to do Medicine? And, oh, what's with the LOL?

(cries)

Suddenly it hit me if Ummi really meant Laughing Out Loud, or just Lots of Love as she usually said that. I'd prefer the latter though. (cries again)

Btw I think the whole message was really meant to say;

"Now that you're married, so what? Get back to your books!"

Sigh.

And so the cold reality checks in.


One way flight.

Say hello to Leicester in two weeks time!

6 comments:

nur intan syairah said...

Can't wait to see you!

Miss ur side of suka bercerita and give the whole audience a life...! Err I mean laugh .. :D

nur intan syairah said...

Can't wait to see you!

Miss ur side of suka bercerita and give the whole audience a life...! Err I mean laugh .. :D

Adam said...

Dont worry.. We'll see each other again next time :))

Bella said...

Intan; Awwhhh bet you miss Leicester as much, kan? :P

Adam; Yeah yeah sure we will (sobs)

C.Ann said...

Reality is always cold huh. All the best ;)

Bella said...

C.Ann; Thank you :D