Friday, January 30, 2015

Laporan bulanan 2015.

I wanted to post this as a recap of how my 2015 went so far.

Got my first UTI. And that spells urinary tract infection. Jangkitan salur kencing ew gross what hahaha. All these while I thought UTI is just like, mehhh, you get a bit of pain down below, pee a lot, that's it. Especially after I did GP block when people came in ever so casually saying "Oh, I've got water infection." They all seemed fine? And one of the patients even made a joke with the doctor (male doctor, okay) that there's no women in their right mind who never had UTI all their life. I was sitting there thinking like, hmm that would be me? Nearly 25 years of life and not a single UTI. 

And then I got one. 

And for the love of heaven it was annoying. There's this niggling weird discomfort you couldn't quite place where, and you just don't feel right but you can't point it down to anything specific. I didn't even suspect it was UTI due to the lack of pain/stinging/burning sensation while peeing (not that I wanted one). And pee didn't smell funny like how the textbook says, so cannot be what? It went on quite a while as I tried to convince myself it wasn't anything to worry but noooo it didn't go away. In the end being the pharmacy our house is, I took Augmentin (co-amoxiclav) on a 7-day course. A little too extreme since all I needed was really, just a 3-day course of Trimethoprim. But since our own little pharmacy only had Augmentin, I wasn't gonna say no. To go to GP is a whole lot of effort, and somehow co-amoxiclav is indicated for UTI albeit rather uncommonly, so why not? To my gratefulness it went away after a few days. So there goes, the first UTI in my life. Ever.

Also, got my first heartburn yay what hahaha it hurt like seriously no kidding. Again, the skeptic in me was like, mehh, heartburn je pun, a little bit like fullness after eating, and that's it. You go for a poop, all is well. Apparently that's not how it is. It took a whole different turn in my case. 

Earlier that day Adam and I (Adam made a surprise visit to Leicester, did I tell you that? My mushy post on reminiscing love worked its charm yay sorry I digress). 

Okay, so earlier that day we went on a big lunch and indulged on a massive dessert spree. We had lunch at Las Iguanas, which on normal days I can only finish half of the food and pack the rest, but that day I finished every. Single. Thing. On my plate. And that every. Single. Thing. Was actually a half chicken with curly fries and a plate of nachos as starter. Imagine Adam and I eating the same portion of food. And imagine our size. Tummy. Size. Then the dessert. The place is called Heavenly Desserts - literally heavenly! Went home after that and felt ill. Reeeally ill. And that night the horror began. 

I woke up in the middle of the night with horrible horrible horrible and if I haven't made it clear enough hooooorrrible pain in my chest. Okay one thing about me is when I'm in grrreaat pain I can be very violent. I would just grab/throw/smash anything near me, and Adam was unfortunate enough to be very near me that night. I think I hit him a few times out of desperation? Haha. Ugh. Sorry! And funny enough, all those while I was trying to work out a diagnosis in my head (while in pain I know!). This darned medical brain of mine. Worse on breathing, nope, so couldn't be pericarditis. Tenderness on physical compression, nope, not costochondritis. Pneumonia? Pneumothorax? That's a bit too extreme? Very convinced it wasn't a heart attack either. Everything was heart-lung related because I'm on cardiorespiratory block at the moment haha. Lastly I had to succumb that it was indeed a reflux. I was so in pain that I mengamuk macam hantu and in the end Adam went on to rub/massage my chest sambil baca doa dalam mamai. Hihi. Well I guess to some extent I did look like kena rasuk? Sakit woh. But Alhamdulillah I went back to sleep and all was well after that. Well not really, I am a bit down with some cold but nothing major.

But the next morning we had a chat about how it would be like to have a baby who wakes up every night and throws tantrum like I did. I'm like, baby, what baby, reflux is a pregnant lady's best friend, dontchaknowwww? We can't simply skip that major step of being pregnant, can we??

Woah.

I know someone with frequent reflux that Gaviscon is her next best friend, but I sometimes underestimated the pain when she was having it. Now.. I'm sorry for being so naive. The pain can be unbearable. To be fair, I'm known to write in exaggeration when it comes to picturing something (either I'm a very good storyteller or my pain treshold is in minus degree, you decide) so, you know, it's maybe safe to take everything I write with a pinch of salt.

By now you could also probably make it out that Adam is truly really honestly kind with me when I'm unwell, while I, on the other hand, get annoyed easily when he falls ill. Not good. Must do better next time.

Sekian. Laporan 2015 buat masa sekarang.

Thursday, January 22, 2015

You are in love.

Last night Adam and I had a weird conversation at 3 in the morning, something we haven't done in a long time. He was just going to bed while I was just starting my day. We talked about how we first met. Reminiscing the old college times.

We first met in the great hall back in KMB, when they put us into groups according to our classrooms. Everyone went around introducing themselves, and when it got to him, he gave salam and said his name, in a perfect Malay, and my first remark was, "Lahh, Melayu rupanya," which sent everyone into a chuckle. He just replied, "Ye saya Melayu" HAHAHA AWKWARDS.

Another fond memory of us being classmates is this one incident when we had to sit in our mentor mentee group. The task was to tell each and everyone of us one good thing about them. And I rather shamelessly confidently said to him, "I think you have nice hair." Again, AWKWARDS. Well I barely knew this guy, we weren't really close or anything. I mean, I just thought his hair was nice, nothing personal. Then for some odd reason we took this photo after exchanging nice words to each other.


See the praying hands on the right? It's a pretty cool coincidence since we did take the friendship to the next level nearly a year later. Haha.

We sat next to each other in class..



M08A and our Blue Mondays.

Were in the same mentor mentee group of the late Mr Guna..


Went to the same CAS venue for PDK Kajang..



Had classmates outing a few times..


Even went to Ledang together for Heaven knows why!

He was actually trying to get me to stop laughing for the video, but I just couldn't do it. I've always been the animated goldfish, while he's the calm contained one.

All pictures were taken when we were just friends, all those while not quite noticing each other's presence. But of course, I chose the ones with us together in them. In reality we weren't really all that close haha. 

We were friends long before I realised it's grown into some odd feelings.

And last night he said,
"I think I'm falling in love with you. Well I've always been in love with you, but now I think I'm falling for you, with butterflies in my heart." 

...

"You keep his shirt
He keeps his word
..
Pauses, then says
You're my best friend
And you knew what it was
He is in love."

You Are In Love, Taylor Swift




Being married for nearly three years and living far apart does this to me.
Also, blame the song.

Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Bigger things.

In the midst of the stressful days towards the IPE, I just have to remind myself, that there are bigger things other than just passing an exam.


"Hai jiwa yang tenang,
Kembalilah kepada Tuhanmu dengan hati yang puas lagi diredhai-Nya."

- Al Fajr

Saturday, January 10, 2015

Projek U Part I: Dublin.

I'll be honest. I have no idea why Projek U. It started when Ayah first sent me the flight itinerary with a title Projek U at the top. When asked, he simply said it's because they were going to UK. Projek U-K. Geddit geddit? Ayah can be so weird like that.

Since like a gazillion things happened, I'll break it down to pieces places that we went. And cause I have like, a gazillion things to say and I'm too lazy about it, nevermind the fact that I can't remember half of the things we did, I'll just go through the pictures, hoping they'll trigger some memories out of my brain.

Some pictures are more blurred than others. All pictures were taken on auto mode on my EOS550D. Talk about point-and-shoot on DSLR, heh.

Dublin Airport. Adam drove down from Belfast, while my flight from Birmingham was delayed terribly. In the end it was them who waited for me at the arrival gate. So much of wanting to pick them up!

Spent the first day just cruising (by that I mean walking) around Dublin city.

Both Ayah and Ummi have gap teeth at the front, and three of our siblings also have them. That leaves Afiq and I without gap teeth. Hee hee.

Somewhere near The Spire.

And by now you would've realised that my clinginess to Adam is a direct result of watching these two lovebirds as I grow up. They call themselves best friends. And it's always very amazing to see how two very different people who argue about the smallest things like who left the socks on the couch, are very much in love. Though it can be annoying too. Haha.

Kan, annoying kan?

Temple Bar.

That night we met Aisyah at a Moroccan Restaurant for her birthday dinner. I think it's pretty cool that both my parents' kids-in-law are in Ireland (albeit one is a bit Northern). Hence the reason they flew into Dublin from Malaysia. Gua dah penat merajuk. Sia sia je duduk one hour from London, last last dorang fly pegi Dublin jugak. *middle child syndrome*

And later that night walking around the city.

Ummi kita.

Ayah kita pulak.

Christmas market! Okay I was honestly disappointed. Probably I was expecting more from Dublin as a big city. Their Christmas market is just a stretch of street. Sads.

But this pig is on fireeeehhhhhhh!
Sorry, can't help it. Too excited seeing this.

RCSI, and I think they have a picture in front of Queens University Belfast too, but not University of Leicester. See what I mean??!? 

The next day. Stopped by at Dublin Mosque. Adam took the bus back to Belfast (someone had to study woohoo) while we made our way to Cork in his car. Menantu mithali uols. Haha!